EspañolEnglish
You are here: Phytodiversity SACHA INCHI (Plukenetia volubilis L.)

SACHA INCHI (Plukenetia volubilis L.)

E-mail Print PDF
“Let’s get rid of toxins from our body, let’s feed it
 properly and the health miracle will be performed”
                                                                                                                                        Arbuthnot Lan

TRADITIONAL  USES

Our ancient civilizations have used plant resources from their environment for food, medicine, dyes, seasonings, etc. Sacha Inchi is one of many plant species that Peru has. That is why various jungle tribes are still using Sacha Inchi derivatives for different needs. As it is the case for Mayoruna, Chayahuita, Campas, Shipibo, Yagua  and Bora women. The crushed seeds of sacha inchi (rich in protein, vitamin and oil with polyunsaturated fatty acids) are used to prepare a special cream that revitalizes and rejuvenates the skin, which is being applied in the form of poultice and masks.

Colla, Amuesha cashibo, Capanaua and Bora natives eat roasted sacha inchi beans to regain strength and use them as a tonic to bear heavy labors in their daily lives. They also rub oil combined with other plants on their bodies to relieve muscular rheumatic pains.

An Indian tribe now settled in Lamas, department of San Martin, descendant of the Apurimac Chancas who fled from the Incas, consumes sacha inchi in its diet permanently, they prepare a dish called inchi cucho, and they serve it with bananas and cassavas (ingiri).

COSMECEUTICAL BENEFITS

Cosmeceuticals are natural grade cosmetic products because they contain active substances with pharmacological activity and have a clear protective or aesthetic purpose of the skin and health.

Sacha Inchi oil, due to its high content of omega-3, omega-6 omega-9, vitamins A and, with the characteristic of being liposoluble, has the following cosmeceutical properties:

1.    It is an excellent sunscreen; it prevents damage by ultraviolet rays that can cause skin cancer.
2.    It revitalizes skin, reducing wrinkles (on the face, neck and eye area).
3.    It is obtained products for sensitive skin and dry skin.
4.    It is moisturizing (face, body and hands).
5.    It is also used for hair care.


In regions of the Peruvian jungle, native women continue to use the mixture of sacha inchi  oil with the same almond meal plus "ungurahui” oil (Oenocarpus bataua Mart) to prepare a special cream that revitalizes, moisturizes and regenerates skin.
Due to the content of vitamin D, it protects the skin from free radicals that promote aging. It takes actions against environmental hazards such as pollution and overexposure to sunlight, primarily ultraviolet rays.

Vitamin E helps to regenerate skin. In the beauty treatments, it is used after deep peels to help regenerate skin tissue. Some surgeons use it after operations to help improve scars.

Sacha Inchi’s polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) are essential fatty acids, that is to say, they are essential for good health and are not synthesized by human bodies.
Lack  of PUFAs  causes:

1.    Dry skin
2.    Scaly skin
3.    Poor scarring
4.    Moisture loss
5.    An erratic process of keratinization (blocking of hair follicles)
6.    Increased rate of fungal infections (disorganized layers of skin)
7.    Tendency to eczema and itching

The linoleic acid is the major precursor of ceramides and essential for the function of the skin barrier. Both topical applications and the intake of essential fatty acids have proven helpful in restoring dry skin as well as their therapeutic effects in various skin disorders such as atypical dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.

Local applications of polyunsaturated fatty acids lead to:

1.    Reduction of transepidermal water loss.
2.    Normalization of  the skin barrier function
3.    Improvement of keratinization process

Sacha Inchi is the richest in unsaturated fatty acids for human consumption compared to oils from all oleaginous seeds used in the world, reaching up to 93.6%.

It is the best oil for domestic human consumption, industrial, cosmetic and medicinal, exceeding all currently used oils such as olive, sunflower, linseed, soybean, canola, corn, palm, peanut, etc. It has many uses, such as lowering cholesterol, edible oil, cooking in the food industry as omega-3 enriched foods industrially produced, in the production of cosmetics, nutraceuticals and medicine.

MORE BENEFITS

Such is the natural power of Sacha inchi to the benefit of our health that is essential to include it in our foods, as it promotes the proper development and functioning of both the nervous system and the brain which require essential fatty acids omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9.

When these oils are absorbed and assimilated by the body, they cause the increase and acceleration of different brain functions that are closely linked to memory, intelligence and reasoning.

Besides, sacha inchi, in the form of biofunctional food, enhances the strengthening of the defense system, favors the better functioning of the digestive system and fortifies the bones and skeletal system in general.

And the benefits of sacha inti are so amazing and unique that its inclusion in the diet of children, youth, adults and pregnant women is ideal because of its rich  content of vitamins, proteins and essential polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Even recent studies have reported that sacha inchi extra virgin oil helps reducing levels of bad cholesterol in the blood and tones up the heart to work in reducing cardiovascular problems, so present in the last decade due to excessive feeding in bad fats and junk food.

Who should consume sacha inchi?

Sacha inchi is ideal for improving the diet of children, youth and adults, recovery of patients, especially in the diet of the elderly.

Sacha inchi seeds exceed the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids and lower percentage of saturated fats, of all oilseeds used worldwide for the production of oils for human consumption and quality of protein for the production of protein meals.

Omega oils

The omega fatty acids are omega-9 oleic, omega-6 linoleic and omega-3: alpha-linolenic, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).
Omega-9 and omega-6 oils are found in abundance in many products that people consume in their diet, both animal and vegetable.

Omega-3 oils are very rare in nature and are very scarce for life and health, they must always be present in the diet, especially omega-3 alpha linoleic, because the body can not synthesize it from the food that it ingests, and it is called linoleic essential fatty acid.

The omega-3 EPA and DHA are found in algae, some cold water fish, and the human body that synthesizes them by elongation processes.

SACHA INCHI’S MAIN BIOFUNCTIONAL AND PHARMACOLOGICAL BENEFITS

•    It strengthens the heart and keeps blood pressure stable
•    It counteracts fatty liver problems and irritable bowel syndrome
•    It strengthens brain function and optimizes its blood supply, its consumption being ideal for unborn babies, children, pregnant women, youth, adults and elderly
•    It helps reducing the level of bad cholesterol in the blood (LDL: low density lipoprotein) and facilitates the transport of nutrients throughout the body.
•    It is the ideal food for pregnant mothers; it aids the proper development of the fetus.
•    It provides energy and promotes proper metabolism.
•    It prevents and maintains good health.
•    It stimulates the increase of good cholesterol (HDL: high density lipoprotein).
•    It is antiplatelet.
•    It prevents myocardial infarction and arterial thrombosis.
•    It regulates blood pressure and renal pressure.
•    It helps in the control of migraine
•    It avoids depressions and speeds the mind.
•    It reduces the rate of triglycerides by improving the circulation.
•    It benefits in the treatment of Crohn’s disease (colon inflation).
•    It helps maintaining healthy skin.
•    It prevents hair loss.
•    It develops an effective visual function.
•    It facilitates delivery through the production of prostaglandins.
•    It regulates women’s hormonal problems.
•    It reduces the presence of asthma before allergic stimuli.
•    It regulates normal hypoglycemic body weight, regulates glucose levels in the blood.
•    It is antioxidant and slows the aging process.
•    It is antitumor and anticarcinogenic.
•    It has anti-inflammatory properties in joint diseases, arthritis, rheumatism, arteriosclerosis, osteoporosis that facilitate the uptake of vitamin D.
•    It combats fatigue, stress, nervous or mental exhaustion, irritability and insomnia.

Dose to be applied

100% pure cold-pressed extra virgin sacha inchi oil.
Recommended dosage: 2 tablespoons per day (8-10 Ml / day).
The FAO / WHO recommends optimal intake of essential polyunsaturated fatty acids daily at a rate w-3: w-6, 5-10: 1/day, and according to Japanese specialists, is recommended to consume in a ratio of 2: 1.

Additional data

•    60% of our brain consists of fat and only 5% of the world population consumes the necessary amount of essential fatty acids, so-called good fats for the body.
•    Sacha inchi seeds exceed in percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (good fat for the body) to all oilseeds used worldwide.
•    By regularly consuming extra virgin sacha inchi oil, it helps lubricating the skin so deep. So when it enters the body and being carried by the blood, it directly goes to the skin.


Excerpt taken from the book SACHA INCHI, cosmeceutical and biofunctional molecules, Author: Mario Carhuapoma Yance, Lima – Perú – 2009.